Keynote Speakers

The Lord Kerslake

President, Local Government Association and Chair, The UK2070 Commission/The Centre for Public Scrutiny/Peabody

Agenda

The Baroness Valentine

Chair, Heathrow Southern Rail & Director of Place, Business in the Community

Agenda

Sir Howard Bernstein

Senior Advisor, Deloitte and Patron, Institute of Economic Development

Agenda

Prof Danny Dorling

Halford Mackinder Professor of Geography, University of Oxford

Agenda

Prof Henry Overman

Professor of Economic Geography, London School of Economics; Research Director, Centre for Economic Performance; and Director, What Works Centre for Local Economic Growth

Agenda

Prof Cathy Parker

Chair, Institute of Place Management

Agenda


Breakout Speakers

Peter Anderberg

Founder & CEO, Nordic Heat – The Heat Academy

Agenda

Prof John Bachtler

Head European Policies Research Centre, Strathclyde University

Agenda

Duncan Brown

Director of Consulting and Innovation, Emsi UK

Agenda

Steve Coffey

Group CEO, Torus

Agenda

Chris Moores

Head of Planning – Crossrail 2, Transport for London

Agenda

Dr Yannish Naik

Senior Policy Fellow, Public Health, The Health Foundation

Agenda

Andrew Poulton

Principal Economics Analyst, Pegasus Group

Agenda

Andy Rumfitt

Director, Economic Development, AECOM

Agenda

Paul Swinney

Director of Policy and Research, Centre for Cities

Agenda

Dave Widger

Regional Director, Economic Development, AECOM

Agenda


Session Chairs

BevHurley

Chair, Institute of Economic Development

Agenda

Richard Cairns

Director, Institute of Economic Development

Agenda

Ciaran Gunne-Jones

Senior Director, Head of Economics, Lichfields

Agenda

Georgia Siora

Managing Director, Warwick Economics and Development

Agenda

Lawrence Conway

Director, Institute of Economic Development

Agenda

Mark Lynam

Director, Institute of Economic Development

Agenda

Suzanne Malcolm

Director, Institute of Economic Development

Agenda

Gordon Mole

Director, Institute of Economic Development

Agenda

Nigel Wilcock

Executive Director, Institute of Economic Development

Agenda


Pre-Conference Presenters

Ivan Annibal

Director, Rose Regeneration

Agenda

Claire Watts

External Funding & Policy Manager, East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Agenda